Latest News

All the news that’s relevant for our small yet powerful community!

GOTV- Election Day is November 2, 2021

Hello! Every Year is and election year, so please check your mailbox for your blue-book to see what issues we will be voting on. Please return your ballot by mail or at an official drop-off location.

https://ballotpedia.org/Colorado_elections,_2021

https://www.sos.state.co.us/voter/pages/pub/home.xhtml

Saguache County Democratic Central Committee Meeting


Saguache County Democratic Central Committee Meeting
SAVE THE DATE!
Thursday, Oct 14, 2021 at 6:00 PM
Saguache County Road and Bridge Meeting Room
305 – 3rd Street, Saguache and on Zoom

Agenda*

If you have any items to add to our agenda prior to the 14th, please contact Chuck Tidd
(719) 221-8433 cwt29@icloud.com

welcome Biden

Colorado Dems Statement on the Inauguration of Joe Biden and Kamala Harris

REPOST:

Denver, CO – The Colorado Democratic Party released the following statement after President-elect Joe Biden and Vice President-elect Kamala Harris were sworn in as President and Vice President respectively:

Morgan Carroll, Chair of the Colorado Democratic Party:

“Today our Constitution and democratic institutions have prevailed as we witnessed the historic swearing-in of the 46th President of the United States and our nation’s Madam Vice President. Today, I watched with pride and patriotism as Joe Biden and Kamala Harris took the sacred oaths to lead our country, and I stand optimistic for the promise of tomorrow as President Biden and Vice President Harris step up to tackle the many challenges we face.”

“It is morning again in our great nation, and I look forward to watching the Democratic members of Colorado’s Congressional delegation work with the Biden Administration to lead us past the pandemic, rebuild our economy, and to heal the soul of our nation.”

New Officers Elected!

Election of New Officers to the Saguache County Democratic Party!

Charles Tidd was elected by unanimous vote to Chair.

Randy Arredondo was elected by unanimous vote to Vice Chair.

Dawn Boiani was elected by unanimous vote to Secretary.

Bill McClure was elected by unanimous vote to Treasurer.

As it has in the past, the Central Committee will form the Vacancy Committee.

2020 Election and Important Caucus Dates!

Colorado Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 March 20201
Precinct Caucus: Saturday 7 March 2020
County Assemblies/Conventions: Saturday 7 March – Wednesday 1 April 2020
District Assemblies/Conventions: Thursday 2 April – Friday 17 April 2020
State Assembly/Convention: Saturday 18 April 2020

2019 – 2020 Colorado Directory of National & State Officials

NATIONAL OFFICIALS
President Donald J. Trump – R
www.whitehouse.gov
The White House
Washington, D.C. 20500
Phone: 202-456-1414
Email: president@whitehouse.gov
Vice President Mike Pence – R
www.whitehouse.gov
The White House
Washington, D.C. 20501
Phone: 202-456-1414
Email: vice.president@whitehouse.gov
U. S. SUPREME COURT
www.supremecourt.gov
John Roberts, Chief Justice
Anthony Kennedy Sonia Sotomayor
Clarence Thomas Elena Kagan
Ruth B. Ginsberg Neil Gorsuch
Stephen Breyer Brett Kavanaugh
Samuel Alito, Jr.
United States Supreme Court, 1 First St. N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20543
Phone: 202-479-3000
UNITED STATES SENATE
www.senate.gov/
Michael F. Bennet – D
www.bennet.senate.gov/
261 Russell Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: 202-224-5852
1244 Speer Blvd., Denver, CO 80204
Phone: 303-455-7600
Toll Free: 866-455-9866
Regional Offices: Alamosa, Colorado Springs,
Durango, Grand Junction, Fort Collins, Pueblo
Cory Gardner – R
www.gardner.senate.gov/
354 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: 202-224-5941
721 19th Street, Ste. 150, Denver, CO 80202
Phone: 303-391-5777
Regional Offices: Grand Junction, Greeley, Pueblo,
Colorado Springs, Durango, Fort Collins, Yuma

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES
www.house.gov
Diana DeGette – D, District 1
http://degette.house.gov/
2111 Rayburn House Off. Bldg., Wash. D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-4431 Fax: 202-225-5657
600 Grant St, Ste. 202, Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-844-4988 Fax: 303-844-4996
Joe Neguse – D, District 2
http://neguse.house.gov/
1419 Longworth House Off. Bldg., Wash, D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-2161 Fax: 202-226-7840
2593 Walnut St, Boulder, CO 80302
Boulder Phone: 303.335-1045
Fort Collins Phone: 970-372-3971
Scott Tipton – R, District 3
http://tipton.house.gov
218 Cannon House Office Bldg., Wash., D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-4761 Fax: 202-226-9669
225 N. 5th St. Ste. 702, Grand Junction, CO 81501
Phone: 970-241-2499 Fax: 970-241-3053
Regional Offices: Alamosa, Durango, Pueblo
Ken Buck – R, District 4
https://buck.house.gov
2455 Rayburn House Off. Bldg., Wash., D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-4676 Fax: 202-225-5870
1023 39th Ave, B, Greeley, CO 80634, 970-702-2136
Regional Office: Castle Pines Phone: 720-639-9165
Doug Lamborn – R, District 5
http://lamborn.house.gov/
2371 Rayburn House Office Bldg, Wash., D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-4422 Fax: 202-226-2638
1125 Kelly Johnson Rd, #330, Colorado Spgs, 80920
Phone: 719-520-0055 Fax: 719-520-0840
Buena Vista office by appointment only.
Phone: 719-520-0055 Fax: 719-520-0840
Jason Crow – D, District 6
http://crow.house.gov/
1229 Longworth House Off. Bldg. Wash., D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-7882 Fax: 202-226-4623
3300 S. Parker Rd, Aurora, CO 80014
Phone: 720-748-7514

Ed Perlmutter – D, District 7
http://perlmutter.house.gov/
1226 Longworth H O B, Wash., D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-2645 Fax: 202-225-5278
12600 W Colfax Ave, Ste. B-400
Lakewood, CO 80215
Phone: 303-274-7944 Fax: 303-274-6455
COLORADO OFFICIALS
www.colorado.gov
Governor Jared Polis- D 303-866-2471
Lt. Governor Dianne Primavera – D 303-866-2087
Secy of State Jena Griswold – D 303-894-2200
Treasurer Dave Young – D 303-866-2441
Atty General Phil Weiser – D 720-508-6000
Colorado Supreme Court
www.courts.state.co.us 720-623-5450
Nathan Coats, Chief Justice Richard Gabriel
Monica Marquez Melissa Hart
Brian Boatright Carlos Samour, Jr.
William Hood III
Regents University of Colorado
www.cu.edu/regents 303-860-5668
Sue Sharkey – R, Chair Jack Kroll, – D, V. Chr.
John Carson – R Chance Hill – R
Glen Gallegos – R Linda Shoemaker – D
Heidi Ganahl – R Lesley Smith – D
Irene Griego – D
State Board of Education
www.cde.state.co.us 303-866-6817
Steve Durham – R Joyce Rankin – R
Val Flores – D Debora Scheffel – R
Jane Goff – D Angelika Schroeder – D
Rebecca McClellan – D
STATE CAPITOL DIRECTORY
Governor’s Office 303-866-2471
Governor (toll free) 800-283-7215
Information on Bills 303-866-3055
Legislative Council 303-866-3521
President of Senate 303-866-4877
Senate Members 303-866-2316
Senate (toll free) 888-473-8136
Speaker of the House 303-866-2346
House Members 303-866-2904
House Members (toll free) 800-811-7647

State Capitol Mailing Address
Colorado State Capitol
200 E. Colfax, Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Senate
Bridges, Jeff Dist 26 Capitol: 303-866-4846
Email jeff.bridges.senate@state.co.us
Cooke, John R Dist 13 Capitol: 303-866-4451
Email john.cooke.senate@state.co.us
Coram, Don R Dist 6 Capitol: 303-866-4884
Email don.coram.senate@state.co.us
Court, Lois D Dist 31 Capitol: 303-866-4861
Email lois.court.senate@state.co.us
Crowder, Larry R Dist 35 Capitol: 303-866-4875
Email larry.crowder.senate@state.co.us
Danielson, D Dist 20 Capitol: 303-866-4856
Jessie Email Jessie.danielson.senate@state.co.us
Donovan, D Dist 5 Capitol: 303-866-4871
Kerry Email kerry.donovan.senate@state.co.us
Fenberg D Dist 18 Capitol: 303-866-4872
Stephen Email stephen.fenberg.senate@state.co.us
Fields, Rhonda D Dist 29 Capitol: 303-866-4879
Email rhonda.fields.senate@state.co.us
Foote, Mike D Dist 17 Capitol: 303-866-5291
Email mike.foote.senate@state.co.us
Garcia, Leroy D Dist 3 Capitol: 303-866-4878
Email leroy.garcia.senate@state.co.us
Gardner, Bob R Dist. 12 Capitol: 303-866-4880
Email bob.gardner.senate@state.co.us
Ginal, Joann D Dist 14 Capitol: 303-866-4841
Email joannginal@yahoo.com
Gonzales, Julie D Dist 34 Capitol: 303-866-4862
Email Julie.gonzales.senate@state.co.us
Hill, Owen R Dist 10 Capital: 303-866-2737
Email owen.hill.senate@state.co.us
Hisey, Dennis R Dist 2 Capitol: 303-866-4877
Email dennis.hisey.senate@state.co.us
Holbert, Chris R Dist 30 Capitol: 303-866-4881
Email l chris.holbert.senate@state.co.us
Lee, Pete D Dist 11 Capitol: 303-866-6364
Email pete.lee.senate@state.co.us
Lundeen, Paul R Dist 9 Capitol 303-866-4835
Email paul.lundeen.senate@state.co.us
Marble, Vicki R Dist. 23 Capitol: 303-866-4876
Email vicki.marble.senate@state.co.us
Moreno, D Dist 21 Capitol: 303-866-4857
Dominick Email dominick.moreno.senate@state.co.us
Pettersen, D Dist 22 Capitol: 303-866-4859
Brittany Email brittany.pettersen.senate@state.co.us
Priola, Kevin R Dist 25 Capitol: 303-866-4855
Email kpriola@gmail.com
Rankin, Bob R Dist 8 Capitol: 303-866-5292
Email bob.rankin.senate@state.co.us
Rodriguez, D Dist 32 Capitol 303-866-4852
Robert Email Robert.rodriguez.senate@state.co.us

Scott, Ray R Dist 7 Capitol: 303-866-3077
Email ray.scott.senate@state.co.us
Smallwood, Jim R Dist 4 Capitol: 303-866-4869
Email senatorsmallwood@gmail.com
Sonnenberg R Dist 1 Capitol: 303-866-6360
Jerry Email senatorsonnenberg@gmail.com
Story, Tammy D Dist 16 Capitol: 303-866-4873
Email tammy.story.senate@state.co.us
Tate, Jack R Dist 27 Capitol: 303-866-4883
Email jack.tate.senate@state.co.us
Todd, Nancy D Dist 28 Capitol: 303-866-3432
Email nancy.todd.senate@state.co.us
Williams, D Dist 33 Capitol: 303-866-4864
Angela Email angela.williams.senate@state.co.us
Winter, Faith D Dist 24 Capitol: 303-866-4863
Email faith.winter.senate@state.co.us
Woodward, R Dist 15 Capitol: 303-866-4853
Rob Email rob.woodward.senate@state.co.us
Zenzinger, D Dist 19 Capitol: 303-866-4840
Rachel Email senatorrachelz@gmail.com
Colorado House of Representatives
Arndt, Jeni D Dist 53 Capitol: 303-866-2917
Email jeni.arndt.house@state.co.us
Baisley, Mark Dist 39 Capitol: 303-866-2935
Email mark.baisley.house@state.co.us
Becker, K.C. D Dist 13 Capitol: 303-866-2578
Email kcbecker.house@state.co.us
Beckman, R Dist 38 Capitol: 303-866-2953
Susan Email susan.beckman.house@state.co.us
Benavidez D Dist 32 Capitol: 303-866-2964
Adrienne Email adrienne.benavidez.house@atate.co.us
Bird, Shannon D Dist 35 Capitol 303-866-2843
Email shannon.bird.house@state.co.us
Bockenfeld, R Dist 56 Capitol: 303-866-2912
Rod Email rod.bockenfeld.house@state.co.us
Buck, Perry R Dist 49 Capitol: 303-866-2907
Email perrybuck49@gmail.com
Buckner, Janet D Dist 40 Capitol: 303-866-2944
Email janet.buckner.house@state.co.us
Buentello, Bri D Dist 47 Capitol: 303-866-2905
Email bri.buentello.house@state.co.us
Caraveo, D Dist 31 Capitol: 303-866-2918
Yadira Email yadira.caraveo.house@state.co.us
Carver, Terri R Dist 20 Capitol: 303-866-2191
Email terri.carver.house@state.co.us
Catlin, Marc R Dist 58 Capitol: 303-866-2955
Email marc.catlin.house@state.co.us
Coleman, James D Dist 7 Capitol: 303-866-2909
Email james.coleman.house@state.co.us
Cutter, Lisa D Dist 25 Capitol: 303-866-2582
Email lisa.cutter.house@state.co.us
Duran, Monica D Dist 24 Capitol: 303-866-5522
Email monica.duran.house@state.co.us

Esgar, Daneya D Dist 46 Capitol: 303-866-2968
Email daneya.esgar.house@state.co.us
Exum, Tony D Dist 17 Capitol: 303-866-3069
Email tony.exum.house@state.co.us
Froelich, Meg D Dist 3 Capitol: 303-866-2921
Email meg.froelich.house@state.co.us
Galindo, D Dist 50 Capitol: 303-866-2921
Rochelle Email rochelle.galindo.house@state.co.us
Garnett, Alec D Dist 2 Capitol: 303-866-2911
Email alec.garnett.house@state.co.us
Geitner, Tim R Dist 19 Capitol: 303-866-2924
Email tim.geitner.house@state.co.us
Gonzales-Gutierrez Dist 4 Capitol: 303-866-2954
Serena Email gutierrez.house@state.co.us
Gray, Matt D Dist 33 Capitol: 303-866-4667
Email matt@matthewgray.us
Hansen, Chris D Dist 6 Capitol: 303-866-2967
Email chris.hansen.house@state.co.us
Herod, Leslie D Dist 8 Capitol: 303-866-2959
Email leslie.herod.house@state.co.us
Hooton, Edie D Dist 10 Capitol: 303-866-2915
Email edie.hooton.house@state.co.us
Humphrey, R Dist 48 Capitol: 303-866-2943
Stephen Email rephumphrey48@yahoo.com
Jackson, D Dist 42 Capitol: 303-866-3911
Dominique Email dominiqui.jackson.house@state.co.us
Jaques Lewis D Dist 12 Capitol: 303-866-2920
Sonya Email sonya.jaquez.lewis.house@state.co.us
Kennedy, Chris D Dist 23 Capitol: 303-866-2951
Email chris.kennedy.house@state.co.us
Kipp, Cathy D Dist 52 Capitol: 303-866-4569
Email cathy.kipp.house@state.co.us
Kraft-Tharp, D Dist 29 Capitol: 303-866-2950
Tracy Email reptracy29@gmail.com
Landgraf, Lois R Dist 21 Capitol: 303-866-2946
Email lois.landgraf.house@state.co.us
Larson, Colin R Dist 22 Capitol: 303-866-2927
Email colin.larson.house@state.co.us
Lewis, Kimmi R Dist 64 Capitol: 303-866-2398
Email kimmi.lewis.house@state.co.us
Liston, Larry R Dist 16 Capitol: 303-866-2937
Email larry.liston.house@state.co.us
Lontine, Susan D Dist 1 Capitol: 303-866-2966
Email susan.lontine.house@state.co.us
McCluskie, D Dist 61 Capitol: 303-866-2952
Julie Email julie.mccluskie.house@state.co.us
McKean, Hugh R Dist 51 Capitol: 303-866-2947
Email hugh.mckean.house@state.co.us
McLachlan, D Dist 59 Capitol: 303-866-2914
Barbara Email barbara.mclachlan.house@state.co.us
Melton, Jovan D Dist 41 Capitol: 303-866-2919
Email jovan.melton.house@state.co.us
Michaelson Jenet, D Dist 30 Capitol: 303-866-2945
Dafna Email dafna.michaelson.jenet.house@state.co.us

Mullica, Kyle D Dist 34 Capitol: 303-866-2931
Email kyle.mullica.house@state.co.us
Neville, Patrick R Dist 45 Capitol: 303-866-5523
Email patrick.neville.house@state.co.us
Pelton, Rod R Dist 65 Capitol: 303-866-3706
Email rod.pelton.house@state.co.us
Ransom, Kim R Dist 44 Capitol: 303-866-2933
E-mail kim.ransom.house@state.co.us
Rich, Janice R Dist 55 Capitol: 303-866-3068
Email Janice.rich.house@state.co.us
Roberts, Dylan D Dist 26 Capitol: 303-866-2923
Email Dylan.roberts.house@state.co.us
Saine, Lori R Dist 63 Capitol: 303-866-2906
Email lori.saine.house@state.co.us
Sandridge, R Dist 14 Capitol: 303-866-2965
Shane Email shane.sandridge.house@state.co.us
Singer, D Dist 11 Capitol: 303-866-2780
Jonathan Email jonathan.singer.house@state.co.us
Sirota, Emily Dist 9 Capitol: 303-86-2910
Email emily.sirota.house@state.co.us
Snyder, Marc D Dist 18 Capitol: 303-866-2932
Email marc.snyder.house@state.co.us
Soper, Matt R Dist 54 Capitol: 303-866-2583
Email matthew.soper.house@state.co.us
Sullivan, Tom D Dist 37 Capitol: 303-866-5510
Email tom.sullivan.house@state.co.us
Tipper, Kerry D Dist 28 Capitol: 303-866-2939
Email kerry.tipper.house@state.co.us
Titone, Brianna D Dist 27 Capitol: 303-866-2962
Email Brianna.titone.house@state.co.us
Valdez, Donald D Dist 62 Capitol: 303-866-2916
Email Donald.valdez.house@state.co.us
Valdez, Alex D Dist 5 Capitol: 303-866-2962
Email alex.valdez.house@state.co.us
Van Winkle, R Dist 43 Capitol: 303-866-2936
Kevin Email kevin.vanwinkle.house@state.co.us
Weissman, D Dist 36 Capitol: 303-866-2942
Mike Email mike.weissman.house@state.co.us
Will, Perry R Dist 57 Capitol 303-866-2949
Email perry.will.house@state.co.us
Williams, D Dist 15 Capitol: 303-866-5525
Dave Email dave.williams.house@state.co.us
Wilson, James R Dist 60 Capitol: 303-866-2747
Email representativewilson@gmail.com
Senate Leadership
President of the Senate Leroy Garcia
Senate Majority Leader Steve Fenberg
Minority Leader Chris Holbert
House Leadership
Speaker KC Becker
Majority Leader Alec Garnett
Minority Leader Patrick Neville

Saguache County 2018 Candidates

Saguache County 2018 Candidates

BY THE PEOPLE, FOR THE PEOPLE!


COUNTY CANDIDATES

Assessor Candidates
Name Party Endorsements/Info Contact Articles / Questionnaires
Edwin (Peter) Peterson (i) Democrat Peter Peterson crosscreekpeter@gmail.com
Clerk and Recorder Candidates
Name Party Endorsements/Info Contact Articles / Questionnaires
Renee Hazard Democrat Renee Hazard reneehazard81149@gmail.com
Patricia (Trish) Gilbert(i) Republican Trish Gilbert bearbasinllc@gmail.com
Commissioner Candidates – Dist 3
Name Party Endorsements/Info Contact Articles / Questionnaires
Timothy Lovato (i) Democrat Tim Lovato timnlovato@yahoo.com
Ellen Cox Republican EllenCox ellenecox.cox75@gmail.com
Terry Gillette Unaffiliated Terry Gillette gillettesllc@gmail.com
Lisa Rosen Unaffiliated Lisa Rosen coachingrugby@gmail.com
Coroner Candidates
Name Party Endorsements/Info Contact Articles / Questionnaires
Thomas Perrin (i) Democrat Tom Perrin tomwper@gmail.com
Sheriff Candidates
Name Party Endorsements/Info Contact Articles / Questionnaires
Nobel Havens Democrat Nobel Havens nobel.havens@gmail.com
Daniel Warwick(i) Republican Dan Warwick warwickforsheriff@gmail.com
Treasurer Candidates
Name Party Endorsements/Info Contact Articles / Questionnaires
Connie Trujillo (i) Republican  Connie Trujillo catrujillo75@hotmail.com

(i) = incumbent

*Courtesy of Indivisible FRR


STATE CANDIDATES

Diane Mitsch Bush

Jared Polis

Phil Weiser

Jena Griswold

Dave Young

Lesley Smith


Diane Mitsch Bush CONGRESS: The U.S. Congress passes federal legislation and provides constituent services.

WWW.DIANEFORCOLORADO.COM

Jared Polis GOVERNOR: The Governor sets the direction and priorities of the state. Year after year, Coloradans’ bills are going up while their paychecks are staying the same. Jared Polis will fight so all Colorado families have the opportunity to get ahead — with good-paying jobs throughout the state, lower health care costs, and an affordable high-quality education for every child.

WWW.POLISFORCOLORADO.COM

Phil Weiser ATTORNEY GENERAL: The Attorney General is the lawyer for all Coloradans. Phil Weiser clerked for RBG at Supreme Court, and advised Obama at the White House. He will defend our rights; fight for equality; ensure economic fairness; and protect our land, air, and water—keeping Colorado safe.

WWW.PHILFORCOLORADO.COM

Jena Griswold SECRETARY OF STATE: The Secretary of State oversees elections, and campaign finance. Jena Griswold will protect all eligible Coloradans’ right to vote, safeguard our elections from foreign interference, stop dark money in state elections, and support small business owners.

WWW.JENAFORCOLORADO.COM

Dave Young STATE TREASURER: The State Treasurer manages almost $7 billion of investments and public dollars. Dave Young has written and balanced the state’s $30 billion budget for years, keeping the budget balanced while improving the quality of life for Coloradans.

WWW.DAVEYOUNGFORCOLORADO.COM

Lesley Smith CU REGENT AT LARGE: The Regents hire the CU President, oversee the University’s $4 billion budget, set tuition, and protect academic freedom. Lesley Smith is a career scientist, educator, and pioneering aquanaut who will fight for affordable, accessible higher education.

WWW.LESLEYFORCU.COM

STATE LEGISLATURE: The state legislature passes the laws of the State of Colorado, balances the state budget, and provides constitu- ent services. They impact schools, health care, transportation, criminal justice and the environment.

Every race matters – vote all the way down the ballot!

MORE INFO AT COLORADODEMS.ORG


YOUR VOTE IS YOUR VOICE!

WE (COLORADO DEMOCRATS) BELIEVE IN:

Growing economic and educa- tional opportunities for everyone;

The Golden Rule – Treat others the way we want to be treated;

The freedom to make our own life and health care decisions;

Clean air, clean water and pro- tecting our public lands.

Ballots will start being mailed on October 15th, 2018.

You can register online, by text or in person.

ONLINE: If you have a Colorado driver’s license or ID card you can register online at govotecolorado.com.

TEXT: Text the word “Colorado” or “CO” to 28683 on your smartphone.

IN PERSON: Voter registration is offered at all County Clerk and Re- corders offices across the state. For more information visit your County Clerk’s website.

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

facebook

SUPPORT US!

NEWS FROM THE COLORADO DEMS

© Copyright 2021 - Saguache County Democratic Party PAID FOR BY THE SAGUACHE DEMOCRATIC PARTY
%d bloggers like this: